Non Fault Accident,
We Can Help

Cab Aid will get you back on the road
and back in business fast

Find out more

Non Fault Accident,
We Can Help

Cab Aid will get you back on the road
and back in business fast

Find out more

Non Fault Accident,
We Can Help

Cab Aid will get you back on the road
and back in business fast

Find out more

Privacy Statement

Introduction and Contact Information

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information. We will explain what data we hold about you, how we collect and use your data and whether we share it with other organisations.

Depending on which services you use Cab Aid Limited will be the organisation which has control of your data (the data controller). If you want to ask us for information about your data or this privacy policy, please contact Cab Aid’s customer services team at Suite 1 The Swift Centre, 41 Imperial Way, Croydon, CR0 4RL or by telephone on 0800 028 3253 or by email at quality@cabaid.co.uk and we will respond to you directly.

We have purposely drafted this notice to be clear and concise so it is a summary of how we collect and use your personal information. If you would like more details about how we collect and use your personal information you will find this on our website terms of use and letters or documents we send to you. You will also find information on our client portals if relevant to the services you use. If you can’t find the information you would like, please contact us.

This privacy notice applies to:

Visitors to Our Websites and Use of Cookies

When someone visits our websites we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allow us to improve our site. You can read more about how we use cookies and Google analytics here.

Information About You

You will give us most of the information we will hold about you; this is generally done when you communicate with us and is likely to include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, financial and credit card information and, where relevant, information about any incident in which you may have been involved, including any injuries suffered, other parties involved and further information relevant to the products and services we offer.

Sometimes information about you will come from other organisations such as your motor insurer, insurance broker, vehicle dealer or repairer or someone else who provides you with goods or services and who thinks we have services or products that might be of interest to you. These businesses will be data controllers themselves and we encourage you to read their privacy notices for information about how they deal with information about you. We also work closely with other third parties (including, for example sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you from them. We routinely make checks against the Government’s financial sanctions targets list.

Our hire vehicles are fitted with trackers. We use the vehicles’ location data to protect our vehicles against theft and on occasion to notify us when the hire has ended (i.e. when it is back with the garage that repaired your vehicle). We do not use this information to predict or analyse your behaviour but we will be notified if the vehicle exceeds speed limits or enters a high risk area such as a UK port or Eurotunnel area. This data may be used in connection with the defence or prosecution of legal rights and may be supplied to the police in the event of there being a collision, or suspicion that an offence may have been committed involving the vehicle.

We hold information about you for seven years after the conclusion of all services or, if longer, the conclusion of any other dealings with you and in line with our retention policy. Your information will be held securely.

Pre-Employment Data

During the recruitment process we may collect information directly from you, from other organisations and/or from publically available information, including media profiles. If necessary, we will share your information in order only to assess your application, equality monitoring and to meet legal or policy requirements for pre-employment checks. This may include checking your identity, work and education activity, criminal record and credit history. Your information will be securely stored. Unsuccessful applicant details are held for 12 months and then destroyed.

How We Use Your Information

Our Services and Products

We use your information to deal with enquiries you make about our services or products, to provide services or products to you and to notify you about changes to our services. Some of those services are not provided directly by us – there is more information about this in the section about sharing your information.

If we have asked for your consent to use your data you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Cab Aid’s customer services team on 0800 028 3253 or at quality@cabaid.co.uk.

We will seek feedback about your experience to analyse and improve our services and products.

Marketing

We will provide you with information about our products and services that you have used or asked about and our related products and services.

We may provide information about you to selected third parties that offer goods or services we think may interest you, but only if you first agree that we may do so.

If you are not an existing customer we will only contact you if you have first agreed we may do so.

Sharing Your Information

We have a legitimate interest to share your information with other organisations and we want to make it clear to you when this will happen. To provide our overall service we need to use the services of, and supply information about you to, various suppliers who will have their own obligations to tell you how they collect and use your personal data. We may share your personal information with any of our group of companies; this means the company that owns us and any companies they own or control, this may be to provide services to you.

As we offer products and services to you that we may not provide ourselves, we share your information with other approved suppliers; sometimes these organisations will supply their services directly to you (typically repairers, motor engineers and the underwriters of insurance products we market), on other occasions they will be our sub-contractors such as vehicle suppliers or external IT infrastructure businesses.

We share your information with organisations, such as our business partners which will include organisations that put you in touch with us and who are themselves data controllers and organisations that process your information on our behalf and under our direction. Where we share your information with other data controllers it is to honour the obligations we have to you or because they or we have some other good reason to do so such as the provision of management information about how we have supplied services to you or to deal with complaints.

We will tell you who has introduced you to us and the identity of vehicle repairers and vehicle suppliers will be readily apparent. If you have any questions or concerns, please get in contact with us using the contact details above.

Other Occasions When We May Share Your Personal Information

If anyone buys us or any of our group companies that hold your personal information then personal information about you will be transferred to the buyer. This will also be the case if instead of buying the relevant group company the buyer simply buys all or most of the business assets.

There may be occasions when we must share information (including with regulators) about you so that we comply with a legal obligation, to enforce or apply our website terms of use, other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or our customers or someone else. We will also exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, crime prevention or detection and credit (and other) risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

International Data Transfers

We do not generally process personal information outside of the European Economic Area but should this occur from time to time (for example our use of Google analytics involves some personal data being transferred to the USA) it will be done only in a way that complies with current laws and regulations.

Access to Information

You may obtain the information we hold about you by making a written request to us using the contact details above.

Subject to compliance with any laws and regulations, when you ask us about the information we hold on you we will give you confirmation that your data is being processed, access to it and any other supplementary information we consider relevant to your request.

Your Other Rights

In addition to having access to your information (see above) and your right to the information set out in our privacy statements you have the rights to ask us to rectify any incorrect information about you, to delete information we hold about you, to restrict what we do with information about you, to require us to send information we hold about you either to you (or someone you designate) in a commonly used machine readable form, additionally you may object to how we are using information about you and the right not to have automated decisions made about you.

The above rights are not all absolute and whether you can use one of these rights may depend on the way we obtained your information or the legal basis on which we use your personal information. More information about how and when you can exercise these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can ask us to stop using your information for marketing at any time by contacting us by email at quality@cabaid.co.uk.

Additionally if you have provided your consent to process information about you for any other purpose (excluding providing services) you can withdraw your consent by contacting us at quality@cabaid.co.uk.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting and respecting information about you in compliance with relevant laws and regulations and for this reason we take complaints we receive about this very seriously. Please address any concerns to us at the contact address given above or to quality@cabaid.co.uk. We encourage you to contact us directly if you are unhappy, but if you are not satisfied with our response or if you prefer not to raise the issue with us you may at any time complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; for more information on this see the ICO’s report a concern links, their contact links or at one of its regional offices:

Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
Information
Commissioner's Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL
Information
Commissioner's Office
2nd Floor
Chruchill House
Churchill Way
Carduff
CF10 2HH
Information
Commissioner's Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Tel: 0131 244 9001 Tel: 029 2067 8400 Tel: 028 9027 8757
or 0303 123 1114

Links to other sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. These websites have their own privacy statements and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

How Can We Help?

Contact Cab Aid FREE on:

A Redde plc group company

Cab Aid Limited Pinesgate, Lower Bristol Road, Bath, BA2 3DP. Cab Aid Limited is regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in
the respect of regulated claims management activities, its registration is recorded on the website www.justice.gov.uk/claims-regulation.